Widget HTML #1
[…] [a], par. 8), or he may raise the objection in the answer (CPLR 320, subd. [b]). In our case, defendant followed the latter procedure and, having done nothing further by way of defending on the merits, has incurred no personal liability as respects any judgment that may be rendered in the action on his default (CPLR 314, subd. 3; CPLR 320, subd. [c]; 1 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N. Y. Civ. Prac., par. 320.18; 4 Carmody-Wait 2d, New York Practice, § 26:51). He is, nevertheless, a party to the action and, as such, subject to the statutory disclosure provisions. CPLR 3110 provides: ""A deposition within the state on notice shall be taken: 1. when the person to be examined is a party * * * within the county in which he resides or has an office for the regular transaction of business in person or where the action is pending "" (emphasis supplied). It is well established that the statutory disclosure provisions apply to nonresidents as well as to residents of the State (Wallace v. Bacon, 143 App. Div. 211; Wolf v. Union Waxed & Parchment Paper Co., 148 App.